music and memories.
im thinking of shutting this entire operation down, since i havent exactly been giving it the proper attention it deserves, but i cant see myself doing that, YET. this has been a part of me for four years now, and it is quite a trip whenever i check the old posts. besides, this is the only place i can share music to whoever happens to chance upon this little nook in a much broader scale, apart from friends. so, that i shall be doing right about.. now.
note: ive been out of the loop with what the latest are in music as of late, so most of the songs in this list arent exactly "new". but hey, they kept me preoccupied in the previous months, and i hope they'd do the same for you, whoever you are.
1. luka -- junya nakano
2. the prayer -- bloc party
3. there is a light that never goes out -- the smiths
4. luna -- happy meals
5. oh my god -- mark ronson featuring lily allen
6. holy diver -- dio or killswitch engage
7. alexithymia -- anberlin
8. feathers or gravemakers and gunslingers -- coheed and cambria
9. deep love -- mandalay
10. goods (all in your head) -- mates of state
11. typical -- mutemath
12. an invitation -- urbandub
13. protection -- massive attack
albums:
good apollo, im burning star IV: no world for tomorrow -- coheed and cambria
under southern lights -- urbandub
kyoiku -- tokyo jihen
versions -- mark ronson
between the heart and the synapse -- the receiving end of sirens
***
i was jumping from video to video in youtube the other day, and i stumbled upon this. credits go to zig, pong, and the entire isaw crew for this.
sheesh, talk about old, hahaa. seeya in a couple of months (or once i get a new monitor; this yellow tint is killing my eyes).
2/2/08 12:58 AM
Pre!
I know ur wondering what has hapnd 2 r aegis 2006 yrbk.
lumang istorya na 2 gus2 ko lng buhayin. feel ko wlang nangya2ri na dun xe balita ko ang iba sa mga edboard nagsipag-resign na or sumuko nrin xe ngkaron ng mismanagement and edboard under their eic.
so i heard 2nd sem palng mrami na sa edboard ang 2migil na sa yrbk xe nga ang mismong eic nila pinabayaan na cla. d daw mahagilap. umiiwas daw sa mga edboard mtng. ngtatago. mgpapatawag sya ng mtg pero d ccpot.
so disappointed na rin yung team. yung karamihan s knila tapos na naman daw yung trabaho nila at naiturnover nang mabute sa sunod na pipol incharge sa layout, editing, etc. tas yung mga pipol sa layout and editing sa kanila daw 2migel ang prod ng yrbk. at walang ginagawa si shai 2ngkol don.
kaya una d updated yung "wanted list" mo xe marami nang nagquit (yung iba simula 1st sem pa lang yung iba nagquit after nila tapusin yung responsibilidad nila at naiturnover sa creative at editing team)
so...ano tingin mo? maghahabol pa ba tayo? chaka chong! kawawa naman yung ibang pipol sa edboard na matinong nagtrabaho at tinapos ang responsibilidad nila. pati sila nadadamay sa sablay nung iba. grabe na itech! mismanagement itech nangyare sa kanila!!!! top
2/2/08 2:40 AM
part of me is really curious as to who you are, since you obviously know a lot regarding this, more than the average 2006 graduate. but, i respect your anonymity man. :)
mahirap magsalita ngayon, since as much as i want to help revive the project, my resources just wont make the cut. im just hoping and praying that a very, VERY, blessed and fortunate soul would have the willingness to pick up where the eb left off.
so, maghahabol pa ba tayo? im guessing those who actually did what they had to as part of the eb should do all the hunting. yes, it may be voluntary, but (im trying to avoid working this route, by the way) atenista tayo e, at ang panget naman kung pababayaan lang natin ito na nakatiwangwang. kaya eto, even though medyo masama ang labas, im posting their names for everyone to see, so that if anyone who knows someone from the list (i.e., you), could bring this to their attention. saka, sayang rin yung 2500, diba? hahaa.
again, im sorry if it looks as though im out for their heads; im not. salamat sa mga miyembro ng eb na gumawa ng trabaho nila, at peasensya na kung sila na ang nahahassle ngayon. sayang lang talaga kung walang mangyayari. we're not here to point fingers; that wont get us anywhere. i think what we all need now are results. top
13/2/08 4:22 PM
i miss your posts. and your face! haha! top
13/2/08 9:59 PM
hahaa. youll be seeing (or reading...?) more of me in the coming weeks, since hindi naman na ako as busy as i was before. that is, kung masira ps2 ko hahaa. wag naman sana. top
14/2/08 10:04 AM
ayan! at least magparamdam ka naman (in person and here) once a week. and don't close down this blog. i'll miss bugging you. =p oo nga pala. ps2 addik ka ngayon, tsk tsk, COD na nga tapos ps2 pa pag uwi. anakamp. tsk tsk. =p top