more than meets the eye.
ive seen transformers twice now, and i am left with only this to say (well not exactly, since if you notice i have other things i would like to say after this):
sweet.
putana, when optimus first transformed, i actually cried.
loser (but achingly witty) kid from school gets his first car (which turns out to be an alien robot), sways school's hottest chick (and i do mean HOT; megan fox, you are my new galatea) his way, en route to saving the world at the end of the day. plus, he gets to have kick-ass alien robots do his laundry, take out the garbage, get more chicks, etc. at the movie's end. it was a (this) geek's wet dream come true!
but beneath all the fluff of seeing your saturday morning cartoon alive, was the movie really worth watching more than once? hell yeah. sure, the story may not be monumental and, a bit too plain (see my summary above hehe), i guess maybe THAT is what brought this fanboy to the theatre twice already (and is planning to double that by the weekend. if he has the time, that is); youre there to see optimus and his loyal autobots duke it out with that gnarly megatron and his decepticon posse, and not to have an awakening realization of the human social condition, or some other depth-defying, scholarly-sounding pursuit which critics seem to scope every new film that comes out for. optimus prime ALIVE. imagine that. *droool* my eyes didnt have to expect anything more.
sweet.
5/7/07 12:04 AM
panalo!!! transformers is love! nood tayo ulit! namiss ko tuloy yung transformers ko na laruan. and i must say, ang init ni megan fox. phew. fox talaga! (ang baduy na hirit nun! haha!) ok. i feel so gay now. ends rant here. hahaha! top
5/7/07 2:10 AM
she's engaged to brian austin green! swerte mo, chong! rawr. top
5/7/07 9:35 AM
brian austin green?! as in beverly hills 90210 david silver?!! no waaaaaay. that lucky bastard. dammit. top
5/7/07 10:16 AM
by the way, check this awts:
http://www.dailymotion.com/video/x28jtm_coolest-transformers-costumes-ever
asteeeeg. haha! top
9/7/07 8:55 PM
yup. THAT guy. engaged pa! ah well, as if i had a chance, haha. top
12/8/07 1:59 AM
saul, lumipat na ako ng blog, moved to: http://mmomg.wordpress.com top