<body><script type="text/javascript"> function setAttributeOnload(object, attribute, val) { if(window.addEventListener) { window.addEventListener('load', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }, false); } else { window.attachEvent('onload', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }); } } </script> <div id="navbar-iframe-container"></div> <script type="text/javascript" src="https://apis.google.com/js/platform.js"></script> <script type="text/javascript"> gapi.load("gapi.iframes:gapi.iframes.style.bubble", function() { if (gapi.iframes && gapi.iframes.getContext) { gapi.iframes.getContext().openChild({ url: 'https://www.blogger.com/navbar/5266392?origin\x3dhttp://hurrahforfrenchfries.blogspot.com', where: document.getElementById("navbar-iframe-container"), id: "navbar-iframe" }); } }); </script>

malamig ang simoy ng hangin...

i just came from two long tests, philo and theo. tama yung sinabi ng marami: failing to prepare is preparing to fail. hurrah.

and for some reason, i couldnt get myself to write. funny, im bitching about the whole thing and posting it here when i could use the time to sit and squeeze whatever creative juice i have left in my brain for that elusive last story for my thesis and new rq stuff. teka, hindi ata nakakatawa yun a.

malamig na mainit ang panahon.

time is the greatest commodity we have, and we always take it for granted. at least that is whats been happening lately. poch at bily: andaming lebel nun, no? hahaha. we're always complacent that tomorrow, next week, next month will come. pano pag hindi?

"Don't worry about the world coming to an end today. It's already tomorrow in Australia." -- charles schultz.

okay, tumatanda na ako, masyado kong iniisip ang oras. and we go back to last paragraph's argument.

*****

anyway, can anyone define what pride exactly means? dictionaries say: n, "A feeling of self-respect and personal worth."

self-respect. big words. tumataginting. does everyone have it? i would like to believe so. what then would make someone lose it? dapat ata wala. kahit baon ka sa utang, hindi dapat mawala yun. hindi dapat magpaalila. oo, tama ata yun. given that, what gives anyone any right over somebody else? wag sana tayo mabulok sa utang na loob. a sincere thank you would suffice.

and believe me, i am grateful. and i dont forget.

a tad too much at times, that the concept of self-respect seemed alien to me.

too bad we know only one side of every story.
too bad we won't listen to the other half.
worse, we make everyone pick sides.

ay, 24th(?) wedding anniversary ng mga magulang ko ngayon. uh, ano ba dapat bati dun? congrats? hahaha. congrats mom & dad! yahoo! orayts! tsampyon! ayus!

use the links below to comment.
Comment | Bookmark | Go to end