toma.
just came from a small gathering of friends (nay, family), and i couldnt help asking:
ano ba meron sa alkohol at malakas ang kamandag nito sa tao?
we werent like this, drunkards to a certain extent as we are now, when we started our pre-adult lives back in highschool (hahaha, feeling. e pucha, graduating na kami ng college by next school year, and we'll all be part of the working class -- hopefully, the year after that). most of us wouldnt even dare touch a bottle of beer during those formative years of our youth, but look at us now haha. kapag nagsasama, parang kulang kapag walang inom (not that we need alcohol to have fun; its all in the company), pero iba, kung meron. nag evolve pa yan e: nagsimula sa beer, then mixed drinks (gin pomelo/pineapple/guyabano/buko and all their permutations), tapos naging straight-no-chaser na (gin sigaw, kung tawagin haha). tapos ngayon, may wine pa kaming nalalaman. sosyal `to, brad haha.
makes me wonder again:
are we just drowning sorrows through endless litres of alcohol?
depende. alcohol doesnt neccessarily make one happy, but it could make whatever it is youre bitching about, albeit temporarily, disappear. key word: temporary. sabi nga ni bily, anestisya lang ang lahat. hahaha. mukhang papasang words of wisdom nga, bily.
hindi pa ako inaantok, pero tumitilaok na mga manok ng kapitbahay. sabi na nga ba, sabungero yung katabi namin e. pero anlabo na at tila walang saysay itong mga sinasabi ko (parang si yael -- haha, sorry men kung mabasa mo `to), kaya titigil na ako.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ep launch na. 1 month to go.